Publicity

Jeselle Jayme Obina

Ever heard of e-mail? Facebook? Twitter? Flyers? My co-chair, Lauren, and I are in charge of keeping members new and old in the know in terms of PSA’s upcoming events from Quad Day to Fil-Am through any type of media outlet.

Nicknames: Jes, Jobo, Mom, Fiance, Bro, Ob

Birthday: December 22nd

Class & Major: Freaky Fourteen! and Advertising

Ates, Kuyas, & Adings: Ate Maya, Kuya Clifton, Ate Silver, Kuya Brian, and Ate KC

Hobbies: I play lacrosse, basketball, and as of last year, football. I enjoy watercolors and reading titillating novels. I occasionally dabble with Photoshop if the mood strikes.

Favorite PSA Event: You must be joking if you think I’m choosing one. Rice Bowl, Throwback Night

Advice to Freshmen: “Reach for the stars so if you fall you land on a cloud.” -Kanye West.

Random Fact: Ever wonder what mermaids eat? I mean they can talk to fish, so they understand fish feelings. Yet, there’s nothing else around to eat. I met Vince Vaughn once, and he was rude. I’ve been to Japan, and I have been revered for my chopstick skills by several octogenarians. And if it weren’t for sushi, I’d be a all-out vegetarian. Alas, I’m just a pescatarian.

Lauren Galang

We keep you updated on PSA events, news, and other cool and hip happenings. We are also in charge of the 
weekly PSA email and other social media (Facebook, Twitter, etc).

Nicknames: You can call me “Lauren”.

Birthday: Dec 5th, 1991

Class & Major: FREAKY-DEAKY 14, Chemical Engineering

Ates, Kuyas, & Adings: Kuya Eric Abasolo, Ate Megan Reyes, and Ate Silver De Guzman

Hobbies: My hobbies include trying to get Nikki Vidal to adopt me as her ading and doing the cat daddy(as well as other west coast dance crazes).

Favorite PSA Event: (Kataas-taasan, Kagalang-galangang Katipunan ng mga Anak ng Bayan) KKKornfusion & FACT

Advice to Freshmen: Freshman year is a brand new start to a whole new life. Don’t cheat yourself by pretending
 you’re someone that you’re not. Just be yourself. Also, read the PSA email.

My Most Distinct Features: 10 fingernails, 10 toenails, and 45 eyelashes on each eye

Leave a Reply