President 2010-2011



Melorie Serrano Masacupan

Hi, PSA! As President, I oversee all of our events, programs, and collaborations with other organizations. My goal this year is to help PSA form great leaders and get its members a well-rounded college experience through providing outlets to the Filipino culture and the world beyond. In my spare time, you’ll see me trying to feed you and/or making really corny jokes. I want to get to know ALL of you and make PSA a good home, so let’s hang out!

Nicknames: Melmel, Celery, Louding

Birthday: March 1, 1989

Class & Major: 2011 (ILLEVEN!) + English major; Secondary Education minor, Asian American Studies minor

Ates, Kuyas, & Adings: Ates – Alison Saulog, Jemma Lopez, Phyllis Ferrera | Kuyas – A.J. Rivera, Ryan Lee | Adings – Jessica Lesko, Kim Oco, Michael Piao, Jay Pena, Steve Mapaye, Ashley Doruelo

Hobbies: Impersonating my mom, having good conversations, getting lost/exploring, trying to cook, napping

Funny moment in college: Shoot… hilarious things always happen at Apartment 3! Come visit! I’ll always remember our freshman shenanigans though.

Favorite PSA event: All of them, of course, but I’ve always loved the Filipino Americans Coming Together (F.A.C.T.) conference. It changes lives.